?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 October 2009 @ 10:08 pm
Sanctuary 2x03 Eulogy  
I recently mentioned, in positive feedback to an SGA fanfic, that competence is my squee. Show me characters using their brains and their skills legitimately and you've won half the battle. That's probably a lot of why I like Rodney McKay; he's an arrogant jerk with a boatload of offputting traits, but he knows his shit. (Half the time he's even competent at the stuff that isn't his shit, like handling a gun, which is even cooler..)

That's why I won't watch stupidity-plot shows or slacker shows. It's why I adore Rachel Maddow. It's also why I won't watch "why bother getting it right, just fake it!" dreck like CSI and why House is alienating me more and more — frontin' ain't nothin'. (Rodney's science is fake half the time, but it's not meant to be real or the point of SGA; CSI is allegedly about how cool real forensics is, and House is allegedly based on real-world medicine, and in both cases, the fact that they then fake the science/medicine = FAIL.)

So anyway, Sanctuary. The web-launched show about a castle in Canada worldwide network that shelters abnormals. It's just ... gratingly dumb and growing more so. I mean, the place is run by, like, three moonlighting convenience-store clerks on the profit from their lemonade stand; they have no resources (until the plot demands that they randomly do, or that their castle is more secure than high-tech complexes with hundreds of armed employees). They regularly fuck up in frankly inexcusable ways. I mean, this whole Freelander plotline ... TF? "Oh, hey, hot chick! Wanna quit working for our enemy and just hang out in our facility, completely unguarded, instead? Oh, you're upfront that you're only ever in anything for the money? No prob. Here, take this highly valuable asset to that other room over there, 'kay?" T. F.

But then, oh!, the scenes between Magnus and Druitt. They're just ... they're just ... they're just from a completely different show. A good one. One I'd actually like to, y'know, see.

I ... I ... gah! I'm seriously considering dropping this. The five minutes of Magnus/Druitt OMG heart-wrenching glory are just not worth the agita the remainder causes me.

Blargh.
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
 
 
 
Sholio: BH-Mitchell smilesholio on December 31st, 2010 10:44 am (UTC)
ahahaha, I just said more or less the same thing after getting up to 2x02 - these people are SO STUPID IT HURTS. And they're supposed to be geniuses!

I'm genuinely enjoying the flashy bits (people in black, blowing stuff up ... yes, I'm that shallow) and I'm kind of gone for Tesla, but the writing, oh god. It's like all the worst bits of Stargate all smushed together.
michelel72: SGA-Todd-Unimpressedmichelel72 on January 1st, 2011 04:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, for me, it's the very worst of Stargate plotting without the redeeming teamy goodness. Pity. That probably explains why I stick around though — when some combination of Tesla/Magnus/Druitt/Henry/Big Guy get to riffing off one another, I really am happy.

Explosions don't do a lot for me; my shallow pleasures have more to do with appreciating the prettiness of Heyerdahl and Tapping and Young. Heh.